Is French Toast Vegan?

What is french toast made of? Is French Toast Vegan? let’s find out. In this article we will cover the French Toast ingredients, how it is made, and if vegans can eat it.

French toast (called “pain perdu” in France) is a dish made of sliced bread soaked in beaten eggs and typically milk, then pan fried.

Milk, sugar, vanilla or cinnamon are also commonly added before pan-frying when French toast is served as a sweet dish.[1]

French toast recipe consist of soaking slices of bread in a mixture of beaten eggs, often whisked with milk or cream, then the bread is fried in butter or olive oil until browned and cooked through.

Is French toast vegan? Can vegans eat French Toast? The answer is NO. The traditional French Toast is not vegan. The recipe contains egg and milk, which makes it unsuitable for both vegans and vegetarians.

Vegan French Toast

Believe it or not, vegan French toast is really easy to make. It’s not as complicated as you may think!

The vegan French toast can be made with almond milk (any vegan milk works), cinnamon, nutmeg, maple syrup, nutritional yeast, and a little flour.

Just mix the almond milk, non-dairy milk, nutritional yeast, maple syrup, nutmeg, cinnamon, and little flour (if using) together in a bowl.

Soak the bread slices in the mixture for a few seconds on each side, then cook the bread for a few minutes, then carefully flip it.

RECENTS ARTICLES

Leave a Comment